Thompson v. Willis
[…] Points one, two and four are overruled.

Points of error three and five bring into issue conclusions of law three and five. TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 64.031 (Vernon 1986), defines eligibility for assistance; it states: "A voter is eligible to receive assistance in marking the ballot, as provided by this subchapter, if the voter cannot prepare the ballot because of: (1) a physical disability that renders the voter unable to write or see, or (2) an inability to read the language in which the ballot is written." TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. Sec. 64.037 (Vernon 1986) states: "If assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted."

Three cases speak to this issue. State ex rel. Lukovichv. Johnston, 235 S.W.2d 932 (Tex.Civ.App. — Galveston 1951), rev'd on other grounds, 150 Tex. 174,238 S.W.2d 957 (Tex. 1951), said at 935: