Texas Department of Public Safety v. Staples
[…] The question in this case is whether appellants have to pay 100 percent of Brannon's damages even though they were only 10 percent responsible for causing those damages. We hold that appellants do not have to do so. Therefore, we reform the judgment to state that Brannon collect only 10 percent of her damages from appellants. As so reformed, we affirm.

In their first point of error, appellants contend that the judgment against them should be for 10 percent of Brannon's damages rather than 100 percent. They rely on TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM.CODE ANN. § 33.013 (Vernon Supp. 1994), which provides:

(a) Except as provided in Subsections (b) and (c), a liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury,

*Page 432
property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed.

(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), each liable defendant is, in addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if:

(1) the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant is greater than 20 percent; and

(2) only for a negligence action pursuant to Section 33.001(a) or (c), the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant is greater than the percentage of responsibility attributed to the claimant.

(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), each liable defendant is, in addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if:

(1) no percentage of responsibility is attributed to the claimant and the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant is greater than 10 percent; . . .

Subsections (b) and (c) are exceptions to the general rule in subsection (a); they allow a defendant in specified circumstances to be liable for more damages than the percentage of responsibility found by the trier of fact.

Appellants argue that because the jury found their percentage of responsibility was 10 percent, they are liable under section (a) for only 10 percent of the damages.