Texas Department of Public Safety v. Staples
[…] The issue here is not whether Brannon may recover "all" of her damages. Certainly, she can — Brannon's damages may not be reduced under our comparative negligence statutes for the simple reason that she was not negligent. That does not mean, however, that she can recover "all" of her damages from any defendant, no matter what its level of responsibility may be. A defendant who caused only 10 percent of Brannon's damages does not have to pay "all" of Brannon's damages. Otherwise, Section 33.013(c) would be nullified.

The dissenting opinion discusses TEX.CIV.PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 33.016 (Vernon Supp. 1994), which defines the term "contribution defendant" and assesses liability among contribution defendants. We believe that section 33.016 does not affect this case. Section 33.016(a) defines "contribution defendant" as "any defendant, counter-defendant or third-party defendant from whom any party seeks contribution . . . but from whom the claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission." Here, there are no contribution defendants; no party sought contribution from any defendant, counter-defendant, or third-party defendant.

Finally, the dissenting opinion distinguishes the C HNationwide case because there was more than one defendant in that case.