Andrew and Rayann appeal. Upon a review of the record, we hold that the evidence before the circmt court when it granted Howard’s motion for summary judgment did not provide a basis for the court-ordered sale of the realty. Thus, we reverse the judgment and remand tMs case to Fayette Circmt Court for further proceedings.
Ky.Rev.Stat. (KRS) 395.510 and 395.-515 provide a method by wMch a representative, legatee, distributee or creditor may bring an action in circmt court to settle an estate at least six months after the qualification of the personal representative. Under KRS 395.510(2), “[t]he representatives of the decedent, and all persons having a lien upon or an interest in the property left by the decedent ... and the creditors of the decedent .... must be parties to the action as plaintiffs or defendants.” (Emphasis supplied.) The requirements of the statute are mandatory, as indicated by the word “must.”