This class action affecting seventy-four (74) plan beneficiaries was filed on September 25, 1991, as a “Petition for Declaration of Rights” agai
[…] Maybury v. Coyne, Ky., 312 S.W.2d 455, 457 (1958). Appellants direct our attention to KRS 95.868 and KRS 95.-872(6) in support of their interpretation. Fortunately, we are not tom between two competing rules of statutory construction since we do not believe that KRS 95.868 or KRS 95.872(6) supports appellants’ interpretation.
KRS 95.868 concerns funds with active members, which is not the case with the Ashland Fund. KRS 95.872(6) indicates that the Board may employ actuarial assistance to “determine rates of city contribution.” KRS 95.872(6) specifically provides that “[t]he actuary ... shall recommend, if appropriate, cost of living increases as provided in KRS 95.859.” The plain meaning of this statute is that the actuary shall recommend to the Board a COLA if appropriate. After such recommendation, KRS 95.859(3) dictates that the COLA “shall” be granted by the Board.