This class action affecting seventy-four (74) plan beneficiaries was filed on September 25, 1991, as a “Petition for Declaration of Rights” agai
[…] If this were the Legislature’s intent, we believe that it would have made this plain. The drafters of KRS 95.859 obviously were capable of using unambiguous language to indicate an automatic increase. KRS 95.859(2) provides in part as follows: “When social security benefits are increased, the surviving widows’ minimum shall be m-creased by a like percentage, but the pension increase shall not exceed five percent (5%).” (emphasis added). Appellants are unable to explain why the “supported on an actuarially sound basis by the fund” proviso was included in KRS 95.859(3) but not KRS 95.859(2).1
KRS 65.156(3) addresses contributions by cities to funds such as the present one. It states that:
Any city or municipal agency with a retirement system created pursuant to KRS ... 95.851 to 95.884, ... which is closed to new members pursuant to KRS ... 95.852 shall, if its local pension system provides a defined benefit, contribute annually to the pension system, for the benefit of the retirees of the system ... so much of the principal amount of any unfunded prior service liability as the actuary states is necessary to maintain cash flow adequate to pay retiree and beneficiary payments until financial obligations to all retirees and beneficiaries are fully satisfied.2
Under KRS 65.156(3), the City’s sole obligation is to pay annually “so much of the principal amount of any unfunded prior service liability as the actuary states is necessary to maintain cash flow adequate to pay retiree and beneficiary payments until financial obligations to all retirees and beneficiaries are fully satisfied.” The City has done this.
We affirm the Boyd Circuit Court’s interpretation of KRS 95.859(3) that the funding of a pension COLA by the City is discretionary; and affirm the trial court’s setting aside *898of the COLA approved by the Board as being statutorily unauthorized and illegal.
All concur.