Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. Brady
[…] Beginning in fiscal year 1992/93 Fiscal Court no longer allocated any funds for the transportation of school students in public programs, and this lawsuit followed.

Fiscal Court maintains that public school pupils receive “adequate” transportation through the tax resources of the local Board of Education; that the controlling statute, KRS 158.115, should be interpreted to permit Fiscal Court discretion to allocate funds solely to nonpublic schools as the best use of “scarce county tax revenues” available for school transportation purposes. The appel-lees argue the critical language in KRS 158.115 authorizes county fiscal courts “to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid and benefit of all pupils,” or as elsewhere stated, “for the aid of any pupil of any grade who does not live ■within reasonable walking distance,” etc. (Emphasis added). Here the supplement is intended to benefit only selected pupils. In Rawlings v.