Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v. Brady
[…] Thereafter the General Assembly enacted KRS 158.115 to permit counties, if they choose to do so, to establish an alternative source of funds for transportation for “all pupils,” public and nonpublic alike. KRS 158.115(1) provides “[e]ach county may furnish transportation from its general funds ... to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the aid and benefit of all pupils of elementary grade [and ‘any pupil of any grade’] attending school in compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky who do not reside within reasonable walking distance of the school they attend and where there are no sidewalks along the highway they are compelled to travel.”

KRS 158.115(2) then provides:
“Each county may provide transportation by means of local board of education operated transportation systems, transit authorities organized and operating pursuant to KRS Chapter 96A, local governmental mass transit systems, and individual contracted buses and vehicles.”1

KRS 158.115 was upheld as constitutional in Nichols v. Henry, 301 Ky. 434, 191 S.W.2d 930 (1946), as “an exercise of police power for the protection of childhood against the inclemency of the weather and from the hazards of present-day highway traffic.” Id., 191 S.W.2d at 932. Rawlings v.