State v. Bigbee
[…] The Supreme Court has afforded the States a significant amount of flexibility in fashioning devices to narrow the class of death-eligible offenders. The Court’s decision in Lowenfield v. Phelps, 484 U.S. 231, 108 S.Ct. 546, 98 L.Ed.2d 568 (1988), exemplifies this commitment to federalism in the realm of capital punishment jurisprudence. In Lowenfield, the petitioner was convicted under Louisiana’s murder statute, which enumerates a narrowly defined “laundry-list” of first-degree murders. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:30 A (West 1986). The subsection under which the petitioner was convicted defined first-degree murder as the killing of a human being “when the offender has a specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person.” La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:30 A(3). After a separate sentencing hearing, the jury found a sole aggravating circumstance — that “the offender knowingly created a risk of death or great bodily harm to more than one person,” La.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. Art. 905.4(d) — and sentenced the petitioner to death.