concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The legislature responded to this Court’s decision in Williams v. Fulmer. By adopting the commentary, the legislature signaled to this Court that some extensions of warranties “to other persons” are necessary because of equity considerations and are thereby matters to be considered and decided by this Court.
The statute that this Court today construes as providing a private right of action is further indication from the legislature that the public policy of this state supports the extension of warranty protection to persons other than those in privity with the builder. KRS 198B.130 allows recovery by “any person or party, in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties.” This statute is wholly inconsistent with a public policy which limits a person’s right of action for breach of warranty of habitability based upon the question of privity.