concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Williams v. Fulmer, Ky., 695 S.W.2d 411 (1985). The Appellant in that case referred the Court to official “Code Commentary” which states U.C.C. Alternative A “is neutral and is not intended to enlarge or restrict the developing case law on whether the seller’s warranties, given to his buyer who resells, extend to other persons in the distributive chain.” The Court noted that the commentary was not incorporated in nor referred to by our statute.
*930In 1990, the legislature enacted KRS 355.2A which are U.C.C. provisions dealing with leases. This statute contains KRS 355.2A-216 which is parallel to KRS 355.2-318. Both statutes provide a warranty “to any natural person who is in the family or household of the lessee or who is a guest in the lessee’s home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume, or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.” However, the legislature did not stop there in enacting KRS 355.2A-216. The legislature adopted the commentary into the statute. The second sentence of the statute states, “This section does not displace principles of law and equity that extend a warranty to or for the benefit of a lessee to other persons.” The legislature responded to this Court’s decision in Williams v. Fulmer.