McGuire v. Commonwealth
[…] IV. MULTIPLICITY OF PRIOR FELONY CONVICTIONS

The Commonwealth introduced evidence of seventeen prior felony convictions. Four were convictions within five years of the date of the present offenses. Thirteen of these convictions involved offenses wherein the sentence imposed was served out more than five years before commission of the felonies for which he now stands convicted, and eleven of these thirteen were sentences imposed August 29,1984 for forgery offenses committed at or near the same time and more than ten years before the present conviction.

*938The PFO statute, KRS 532.080(3)(c), includes convictions for which the offender completed service of the sentence imposed before the five year time line so long as “any of the previous convictions [was] within five years prior to the date of the commission of the felony for which [the defendant] now stands convicted.” Under the so-called “Truth-In-Sentencing” statute, KRS 532.055, the jury is permitted to hear the nature of all prior offenses for which a defendant has been convicted.