McGuire v. Commonwealth
[…] Emphasis added.

At the conclusion of the June 30, 1993 hearing at which Dr. Noonan from KCPC testified, the defense filed a handwritten document styled “Motion for ‘Proper and Total’ Psychiatric Examination,” and McGuire personally argued the motion. After deliberating, the trial judge overruled it, being of the opinion that Dr. Noonan’s examination adequately complied with the statutory mandates for court ordered assistance in providing experts on the insanity issue. KRS 504.060(9) defines “psychologist” as “a person licensed at the doctoral level pursuant to KRS Chapter 319 who has been designated by the Kentucky Board of Examiners of Psychology as competent to perform examinations.” Dr. Noonan is a qualified psychologist, so KRS 504.070 and 504.100, both of which permit use of either a “psychologist or psychiatrist to examine,” were complied with.