State ex rel. Missouri Highway & Transportation Commission v. Perigo
[…] See Mo. Const. art. IV, § 29; Chapter 227, RSMo. “The power to locate a state highway, to determine its width, type of construction and the extent of land necessary for economical ... construction are vested in the sound discretion of the State Highway Commission, uncontrolled by the courts ex*153cept to compel strict compliance with the statutes and to prevent the taking of private property for a private or non-public use.” Curtis, 222 S.W.2d at 68 (emphasis ours). In Art. IV, § 29, of our Constitution, Relator is expressly authorized to construct “limited access” highways and § 227.120(13) vests Relator with authority to institute proceedings to condemn lands for right-of-way and “for any other purpose necessary for the proper and economical construction of the state highway system....” See Curtis, 222 S.W.2d at 67.

Here, Relator designed newly relocated Highway 71 as a limited access highway. It had authority to do so. Art. IV, § 29. Being so designed and planned, the proposed highway left Albright’s and Browning’s remaining land without public access.