UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] discovery rule. Wellborn argues that she properly plead the
discovery rule8 before the district court.
Citing Woods v. William F. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 518
(Tex. 1988), the defendants argue that, pursuant to Texas law,
Wellborn))as the party seeking to avail herself of the discovery
rule))must plead that rule in federal court.9 While Texas law does
supply the applicable statute of limitations in this diversity
case, "federal law governs the pleading requirements of a case in
8
A two-year statute of limitations governs actions brought
under the Texas DTPA. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.565 (West
1987) ("All actions . . . must be commenced within two years after
the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or
practice occurred . . . ."). The discovery rule under the DTPA
provides, however, that suit may be brought "within two years after
the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading, or
deceptive act or practice." Id.
9
The Texas Supreme Court has held that the plaintiff has
the burden in a DTPA case both to plead and to secure favorable
findings on her discovery rule theory: "A plaintiff seeking to
avail itself of the discovery rule must . . . plead the rule . . .