Section 302.311, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
“In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked.”
Section 536.110, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
“1. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency’s final decision.”
The 30-day period within which a petition for review may be filed is “triggered by the sending of the notice itself.” Bales v. Director of Revenue, 786 S.W.2d 184, 186[2] (Mo.App.1990).