The trial court set aside “the order of [the Director], dated December 12,1993, suspending Plaintiffs license,” ordered “the record of said suspension be expunged,” and ordered the Department of Revenue to “remove any mention of the Ohio State convictions dated July 6, 1992, July 24, 1992, and April 20, 1993, and strike the points assessed for said convictions from Plaintiffs driving record....”
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
On appeal, the Director challenges the court’s jurisdiction, contending that Gleason filed his petition more than 30 days after the mailing of the notice of suspension.
Section 302.311, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
“In the event an application for a license is denied or withheld, or in the event that a license is suspended or revoked by the director, the applicant or licensee so aggrieved may appeal to the circuit court of the county of his residence in the manner provided by chapter 536, RSMo, for the review of administrative decisions at any time within thirty days after notice that a license is denied or withheld or that a license is suspended or revoked.”
Section 536.110, RSMo 1986, provides, in pertinent part:
“1. Proceedings for review may be instituted by filing a petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue within thirty days after the mailing or delivery of the notice of the agency’s final decision.”