B.L. Radden & Sons, Inc. v. Copley
[…] Copley

McDonald, Judge.

The appellant/employer, B.L. Radden & Sons, Inc., has raised both a substantive and a procedural issue for our review of the Workers’ Compensation Board’s (board’s) opinion which reversed the dismissal by the administrative law judge (ALJ) of the appel-lee’s claim. The sole basis for the dismissal was attributable to the claimant’s failure to *85submit to a medical examination. We have no hesitation to hold that the board correctly concluded that the penalty for failing to appeal’ for a scheduled medical exam is not dismissal of one’s claim. KRS 342.205(3) specifically provides the following penalty under these circumstances:

If an employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs such examination his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.

Certainly placing the case in abeyance and ordering the cessation of temporary benefits, if any, are the only appropriate sanctions available to the ALJ for a claimant’s failure to appear at a scheduled medical exam.