851 F.2d 730
[…] While at Weston, Cobb exhibited aggressive and destructive behavior, physically and sexually assaulted other patients, and allegedly attempted suicide
In accordance with the policy of Legal Aid in regard to fee-generating cases, Byrne informed Cobb that he must first be rejected by three private attorneys before he would take his case. After complying with this requirement, Cobb returned to see Byrne at Legal Aid
W.Va.Code Sec. 27-4-3 provides, inter alia, that a voluntary patient who requests his release from a mental health facility must be released unless "... within ninety-six hours of the receipt of the request, the chief medical officer ... files ... an application for involuntary hospitalization...."
Our decision in this case should in no way be interpreted as condoning the actions of defendants, and especially the State, in their treatment of Cobb.