John v. John
[…] The matter was expressly addressed by the parties in the agreement and the Court will not and cannot infer that which was obviously omitted. (Emphasis not added).

In his appeal, Maurice continues to argue that his obligation to pay maintenance to Sandra was terminated as a matter of law upon her remarriage. This argument is totally without merit. KRS 403.250(2), upon which Maurice relies, provides:

Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. (Emphasis added).

As the trial court found, the parties “agreed in writing.” The terms of this writing called for Maurice to pay Sandra “the total sum of $1,320,000” in installment payments over ten years.