It moved for a directed verdict at the close of its case and at the close of all the evidence and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict after trial. All motions were denied.
There is no dispute that there was a written lease between the parties and that defendant had not paid in full the rent provided in that lease. That establishes a prima facie ease for recovery by plaintiff. Defendant contends that the parties orally agreed to a reduction of rent. Plaintiff contends that any oral modification is unenforceable because it violates the Statute of Frauds.
Sec. 432.010 RSMo 1986 is the statute of frauds and provides in pertinent part:
“No action shall be brought to charge ... any person ... upon any contract made for the sale of lands, tenements, heredita-ments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof, for a longer time than one year ... unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized ...”
The lease involved here is clearly within the statute. Kamada v. RX Group Limited, 639 S.W.2d 146 (Mo.App.1982) [1-4], Subsequent oral variations or amendments of a written contract within the statute of frauds will support neither an action nor a *192defense to an action. Warren v.