Friedmeyer v. Director of Revenue
[…] The circuit court lacked jurisdiction to rale on the ten-year denial until the revocation period ended and licensee unsuccessfully applied for a new license. We accordingly vacate the court’s decision regarding Director’s ten-year denial of licensee’s driving privileges.

REINHARD, P.J., and CRAHAN, J., concur.

. The “Corrected Notice” of March 18, 1994 showed licensee’s license was suspended on March 11. This was the only difference between the two notices.

. All statutory references are to RSMo 1994 unless otherwise indicated.

RSMo § 302.060 states in pertinent part:

The director shall not issue any license hereunder:

* # # * * *
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance, where the judge in such cases was an attorney and the defendant was represented by or waived the right to an attorney in writing, relating to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of the conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and ... the court may order the director to issue a license to the petitioner....

.RSMo § 302.304.6 states in pertinent part: