MCS Building Company (MCS) appeals the trial court’s order compelling the parties to arbitrate their dispute. We dismiss the appeal.
[…] For the purpose of appeal, Court finds that said finding is a final judgment subject to appeal.
A writ of prohibition was filed by MCS. This court denied the writ of prohibition. MCS filed the instant appeal. MCS contends that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in finding that there was a binding agreement to arbitrate and that such error is appealable to this court. KKM has filed a motion to dismiss with this court, alleging that the order of the trial court was not a final judgment subject to appeal.
Section 435.440 RSMo (1986) of the Missouri Uniform Arbitration Act lists the orders that are appealable so as to constitute final orders or judgments. Section 435.440 states:
1. An appeal may be taken from:
(1) An order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 435.355;
*53(2) An order granting an application to stay arbitration made under subsection 2 of section 435.355;
(3) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) An order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
(6) A judgment or decree entered pursuant to the provisions of sections 435.350 to 435.470.
2. The appeal shall be taken in the manner and to the same extent as from orders or judgments in a civil action.
An order compelling arbitrations is not a final appealable order because § 435.440 does not authorize an appeal from an order compelling arbitration. McCarney v. Nearing, Stoats, 866 S.W.2d 881, 887 (Mo.App.1993).