Rodgers v. Richmond Memory Gardens, Inc.
[…] Consequently, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion to declare the action a class action. Point I is denied.

In Point II, appellants contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion for summary judgment because, they say, § 214.205 limits the right to take control of a cemetery to governmental entities and does not provide a private right of action. Section 214.205 is a statute pertaining to violations of nuisance ordinances. It states, in pertinent part:

If any cemetery ... is found to be in violation of a city, town, village or county nuisance ordinance for failure to cut grass or weeds, or care for graves, grave markers, walls, fences, driveways or buildings, the governing body of such city, town, village or county shall be authorized to take those actions necessary to restore and maintain the cemetery, and the governing body shall be authorized to charge the expenses of such actions against the cemetery.

The statute also defines the term “abandoned cemetery” and makes provision for the power of eminent domain to be exercised by the attorney general.

The statute is completely inapplicable to the instant case.