Rodgers v. Richmond Memory Gardens, Inc.
[…] Lauck because it was never established that RMG was an endowed care cemetery. Appellants argue that since RMG was never actually called an “endowed care cemetery,” but rather a perpetual care cemetery, it was not subject to § 214.290. The trial court’s decision must be affirmed unless there is no substantial evidence to support it; it is against the weight of the evidence; or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). The record supports the trial court’s finding that RMG was an endowed care cemetery.

Section 214.270(12) provides a definition for an endowed care cemetery as, “a cemetery, or a section of a cemetery, which repre*68sents itself as offering endowed care and which complies with the provisions of sections 214.270 to 214.410.” Section 214.280 was enacted in 1961. It required operators of all existing cemeteries to make an election, within ninety days following the effective date of the law, as to whether they would operate as an endowed care cemetery or as a nonendowed cemetery.