In accordance with provision (b), the Commissioner refunded $98,641 to TCI, representing the period from January 1, 1991 to June 30, 1991, the last six months of the assessment period.
III.
TCI does not deny that it is engaged in the activity of repairing trailers, but insists that it is “not engaged in the business of furnishing taxable rep ah' services,” and should therefore be exempt from taxation. The argument is a circular one which begs the question it purportedly answers. The relevant question is actually whether TCI meets the definition of a business found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-102(1), and more specifically whether its activities are engaged in “with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect.”