Redmond v. Grunow
[…] Consequently, it erred in holding that the arrearage had to be reduced to such a judgment in order to satisfy Tenn.Comp.R. & Regs., ch. 1240-2-3-.02 or to otherwise meet the requirements for interception of the Appellee’s 1991 federal income tax refund under the Intercept Program.

The Order of the trial court is vacated and the Final Order of the Commissioner is reinstated. This cause is remanded for the imposition and collection of costs below. The costs on appeal are taxed to the Appellee.

GODDARD, P.J. (E.S.), and McMURRAY, J., concur.

. 42 U.S.C. § 664 provides for the collection of past-due support from an individual's federal income tax refund "[ujpon receiving notice from a State agency administering a plan approved under this part that a named individual owes past-due support which has been assigned to such State ...” Id. at sub. (a)(1).

. While the Appellee did not raise this issue on appeal, his counsel intimated at oral argument that the finding by the Sullivan County Juvenile Court that he did not owe an arrearage prevented DHS from pursuing collection under the Montgomery County Final Decree.