Therefore, the argument continues, the court’s finding to the contrary was against the weight of the evidence and was not supported by substantial evidence.
The evidence at trial showed that a large number of the ornaments shipped by Polar Trading were defective. Many of the ornaments were not properly glued together and some were not glued at all. As a result, they fell apart and were unsuitable for use as Christmas tree ornaments. Section 400.2-601, RSMo 1994, states in part:
[I]f the goods or the tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may
(a) reject the whole; or
(b) accept the whole; or
(c) accept any commercial unit or units and reject the rest.
Pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code, therefore, Amboy was entitled to reject the shipment in its entirety.