On December 19, 1991, the bankruptcy court issued an order
[…] The Director now seeks review of that decision.
II.
Because the Hietts did not seek review of the assessment of the underlying tax and interest, we are left to review only the narrow issues of whether penalties should have been assessed against the Hietts in accordance with §§ 143.751 and 143.761. That review is governed by § 621.193, RSMol994, which states that “the decision of the Administrative Hearing Commission shall be upheld when authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record....”
A.
Section 143.751 provides a penalty of 5% “[i]f any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but without intent to defraud)....” In this case, there is no evidence to indicate that the Hietts intentionally disregarded any rule or regulation of the department. Hence, we focus upon whether they were negligent in deducting the $483,-750 from their 1991 Missouri income.