S & W Cabinets, Inc. v. Consolidated School District No. 6
[…] Therefore, we find the trial court did not err in dismissing Plaintiffs petition.

Judgment affirmed.

CRANDALL, P.J., and SMITH, J., concur.

. In its brief. Plaintiff contends Gerlach may not even exist. However, this allegation was not included in the petition before the trial court; and therefore, it may not be considered on appeal. F.D.I.C. v. Warmann, 859 S.W.2d 948, 952[3] (Mo.App.1993).

. On May 10, 1993, § 107.170 was amended to include an additional subsection, § 107.170.3, which states:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a member of the school board of any public school district of this state to independently confirm the existence or solvency of any bonding company if a contractor represents to the member that the bonding company is sol*269vent and that the representations made in the purported bond are true and correct.

. The requirements under the statute at issue in Burton are nearly identical to those in the statute applicable in this case.