Doss v. Syntex Agribusiness, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs brief says: “Assignment of a lease like the one [A-II] before the court is governed by § 409.9-206(1).... [A-II] acquired by Doss from Boatmen’s is chattel paper, as defined by V.A.M.S. § 400.9-105- V.A.M.S. § 400.9-301, in effect, has adopted the shelter principle, with regard to security interests and secured parties, which by definition is a lease, and a person to whom a lease has been sold, respectively.”

Assuming, arguendo, that Art. 9 applies to A-II and any assignment of it,4 some sections of Art. 1 and Art. 9 merit discussion.

Section 400.1-201 defines terms used in the Uniform Commercial Code, (including Art. 9), and reads, in pertinent part:

“(44) [A] person gives “value’ for rights if he acquires them
ía) in return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection; or
(b) as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a pre-existing claim; or
(c) by accepting delivery pursuant to a pre-existing contract for purchase; or
(d) generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.” (emphasis added).

Section 400.1-201 also contains the code definition of “security interest,” which reads, in pertinent part:

“(37) “Security interest’ means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. ... The term also includes any interest of a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, or contract rights which is subject to article 9.... Whether a lease is intended as security is to be determined by the facts of each case ” (emphasis added).

Section 400.9-206 reads, in pertinent part: