The trial court met with the commissioners and
[…] Plaintiff asked the court to either appoint new commissioners or establish a deadline for the commissioners to report.
The trial court met with the commissioners and the parties’ attorneys on March 15,1991. Implicitly, the request was denied. More than two years after this meeting, the commissioners filed their report on April 1, 1993.
We digress from the recitation of the pleadings. Between the March 15, 1991 meeting and the April 1, 1993 report, the General Assembly in 1991 repealed §§ 228.340 et seq. RSMo 1986. In their place, the General Assembly adopted §§ 228.342 et seq. RSMo Cum Supp.1991, effective August 28, 1991.
New § 228.358 RSMo Cum Supp.1991 provides:
Within ten days after notification of the commissioners’ report, either party may file exceptions to the report and assessment of damages. If no exceptions are filed, the court shall enter a judgment establishing or widening the private road and assessing the damages as set forth in the commissioners’ report to be paid by the plaintiffs to the defendants. If either party files exceptions, the court shall impanel a jury and conduct a trial to determine the amount of damages to be paid by the plaintiffs to the defendants.
*372Neither party filed objections to the commissioners’ report ■within ten days of April 1, 1993. However, about nine months later, on January 13, 1994, plaintiff filed a “Motion to Modify Report or Appoint Substitute Commissioners.”