Moore v. Campbell
[…] Id.

In the case at bar, the probate division construed Carter as standing “for the proposition that [Moore] cannot assert an attorney’s hen against the undistributed assets of the Campbell estate_” And, having previously determined that all three counts of Moore’s petition were “predicated upon an alleged attorney’s hen,” the court dismissed ah counts.

The probate division erred as a matter of law in finding that all three counts of Moore’s petition involved imposition of an attorney’s hen pursuant to § 484.130. “[T]he clear, unambiguous language of the statute provides that ‘[f]rom the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client’s cause of action or counterclaim.’ § 484.130 (emphasis added).” Kansas City Area Transp. Auth. v. 4550 Main Assocs., 893 S.W.2d 861, 868-69 (Mo.App.1995). The probate division treated the attorney’s hen as being one and the same as a cause of action for attorney’s fees. Such is not the ease.