Moore v. Campbell
[…] Mo. Const, art. V, § 27.4(a). The elimination of restrictions on the legislature under the former Section 16 of Article V of the Missouri Constitution, “has given the legislature unlimited authority in determining the nature and extent of probate division jurisdiction.” 5 J. Borron and F. Hanna, Missouri Practice: Probate Law And Practice 534 (1988).

The legislature’s determination of the jurisdiction of the probate division is found in § 472.0201 which states that “[t]he probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business_” Section 472.030 provides that the probate division has “the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as circuit judges have in other matters....” In considering these statutory provisions, the court, in Webb v. First Nat’l Bank & Trust Co., 602 S.W.2d 780 (Mo.App.1980), found that “the phrase ‘probate matters’ is not susceptible of concise definition.”