Reeves v. Reeves
[…] $ 87,000.00
4. Payment to be made from Husband to Wife (17,000.00)
$ 70,000.00

The trial court said in the decree that its intent was “to set off the marital property into approximately equal shares.” Wife makes no contention that the trial court abused its discretion in deciding that the parties should receive approximately equal shares. Rather, Wife maintains that the court abused its discretion by ordering a cash award instead of dividing the property equally and that, even with the provision for a cash award, the shares awarded Husband and Wife are not “approximately equal.”

Section 452.330 RSMo 1994 provides that the trial court “shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors-” (emphasis added). Case law, however, has established the inherent equitable power of the court to order cash awards to effect a just division of the marital property. Claunch v. Claunch, 525 S.W.2d 788, 791 (Mo.App.1975).