Emma died intestate December 23, 1989. She was survived by a daughter, Brenda Kelly, and two sons, Barry Wates and Jim Wates.
[…] Jim Wates testified that after the land was purchased, Emma told him half the land was hers and half was Clem’s. He testified about another conversation in which Emma said if Clem passed away, “half the land goes to his parents,” and if she passed away, “the land goes to you.”
Brenda Kelly testified that she had a conversation with Emma about different forms of ownership of real estate. Brenda was in the process of purchasing real estate at the time. Emma told Brenda that the deed to the property in question was made out “so that [Emma’s] children would be her heirs.”
Section 491.010 3 states:
1. No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise, but such interest may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility.
2. In any such suit, ... where one of the parties to the ... transaction ... is dead ... and the adverse party or his agent testifies with respect thereto, then any relevant statement or statements made by the deceased party ... shall not be excluded as hearsay,....
3.The provisions of this section shall apply to all trials commenced after September 28, 1985.
The transaction that is the subject of the action for reformation of deed was the conveyance of the real estate to Clem and Emma. Clem and Emma, as the named grantees in the warranty deed, were parties to the transaction.