Turner v. Turner
[…] We cannot agree.

Where the words in a statute are clear and unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room for construction and the statute must be accepted as it is written. Manning v. Kentucky Bd. of Dentistry, Ky.App., 657 S.W.2d 584 (1983). Both KRS 161.700(2) and KRS 403.190(4) are unambiguous in their language leaving no doubt that the legislature intended to exempt, as marital property, the entire pensions of a teacher and his/her spouse upon divorce.

KRS 161.700(2) provides:

Retirement allowance, disability allowance, accumulated contributions, or any other benefit under the retirement system shall not be classified as marital property pursuant to KRS 403.190(1)_[and] shall not be considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property in an action for dissolution of marriage pursuant to KRS 403.190(l)(d).

KRS 403.190(4) provides:

If the retirement benefits of one (1) spouse are excepted from classification as marital property, or not considered as an economic circumstance during the division of marital property, then the retirement benefits of the other spouse shall also be excepted, or not considered, as the case may be.

Nowhere in these statutes does the legislature suggest that that part of a teacher’s spouse’s pension which is over and above the value of the teacher’s plan should be considered marital property. In fact, the wording of the statutes mandate that not only are the respective pensions not to be considered marital property, the contributions are not to be considered as an “economic circumstance”. Thus, even in a situation where the teacher/spouse has taught only a short time and has accrued a correspondingly small pension, and the other spouse has a large pension amassed after many years of work, the court is powerless to consider this “economic circumstance” when deciding how the other