Lucas v. Lucas
[…] State ex rel. Baldwin v. Dandwrand, 785 S.W.2d 547, 549[10] (Mo.banc 1990). See also Cooper v. Jensen, 448 S.W.2d 308, 313[11] (Mo.App.1969).

“The probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters ... including jurisdiction of ... the determination of heirship_” § 472.020. ‘When used in this code, unless otherwise apparent from the context: (14) ‘Heirs’ means those persons, including the surviving spouse, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the real and personal property of a decedent on his death intestate.” § 472.010.

Section 472.160 reads, in pertinent part:

“1. Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:
(4) On all orders ... making allowances to the surviving spouse ...;
(13) On all orders denying any of the foregoing requested actions;
(14) In all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate division of the circuit court under this code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate.”