Southern Pacific Terminal Co. v. ICC, 219 U.S. 498, 514r-15, 31 S.Ct. 279, 283, 55 L.Ed. 310 (1911). Because of the great number of these cases facing the district courts of this Commonwealth on a daily basis, and because of the conceded importance of establishing a correct and consistent method of calculating the statutory time limit, we conclude that the matter is not moot and should be reviewed.
With this brief factual and procedural overview in mind, we turn to the merits of the Commonwealth’s appeal. KRS 202A.071 mandates that the preliminary hearing in the case of an involuntary hospitalization shall be held “not later than six (6) days (excluding weekends and holidays) from the time of holding under these proceedings.” It is undisputed that appellee Brown was initially detained on Saturday, October 15,1994. The proper method of calculating the conclusion of the six-day period cited above is the core of this controversy.