Little v. Paduch
[…] In view of the testimony on the point, we find that the width of the easement should be 16 feet and accordingly modify the judgment of the trial court to so reflect.

We next turn our attention to the question presented by appellant’s second issue. As hereinbefore noted, the court determined that as to the property between Whispering Pines Road and the appellant’s fence line, the fence line constituted the boundary lines of the parties. The appellant asserts that the appellee is barred from bringing any action to recover the property by the express terms of T.C.A. § 28-2-110, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

28-2-110. Action barred by nonpayment of taxes. — (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom he claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.

The appellant asserts that the foregoing is a statute of limitations and is required to be pled affirmatively pursuant to Rule 8.03, Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. We note that the foregoing statute is unlike most statutes of limitations in that it totally bars a party from coming into any of the courts of this state if the conditions of the statute apply, whereas, true statutes of limitations generally state the period of time within which an action must be brought. Statutes of limitation are generally an affirmative defense which must be raised by the pleadings.