State v. Rogers
[…] Appellant’s testimony continued:

“Q Was your failure to appear at court in April and May of 1994 occasioned by fears for your personal safety?
A Yes. I was scared for my life.”

Appellant told the jury he remained in Springfield after returning from Texas, and was eventually arrested while “taking Heather to work.”

During the instruction conference, Appellant’s lawyer tendered two instructions which are the subject of Appellant’s claim of error. The trial court marked them as instructions “A”3 and “B,”4 respectively, and refused both.

The defense of duress is defined by § 562.071, RSMol986, which reads, in pertinent part:

*673“1. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so, by the use of, or threatened imminent use of, unlawful physical force upon him ..., which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.

Appellant’s point relied on reads: