St. Luke Hospital, Inc. v. Health Policy Board
[…] The Court adjudged that there was no rational justification for conferring special privileges and immunity upon such classification. The Court rejected attempts to conjecture as to what the legislature’s rational justification for the classification was, stating:

[Tjhere must be a substantial and justifiable reason apparent from legislative history, from the statute’s title, preamble or subject matter, or from some other authoritative source.

Id. at 186.

While there is no legislative history for KRS 216B.020(1), KRS 216B.010 provides that one of the purposes for enacting Chapter 216B was “to insure that the citizens of this Commonwealth will have safe, adequate and efficient medical care.” Viewing this in context to KRS 216B.020(1), we see the most obvious reason for the exemptions therein was the immediate need of these health care services in Kentucky. This would certainly explain the time requirement in the statute.