DFS made available FPS with aftercare services, psychological evaluations for purposes of identifying counseling needs, homemaker services and a bonding assessment. The parents neglected to take advantage of the services resulting in a failure to adjust their circumstances or conduct to provide a proper home. It is the function of DFS to provide services. However, it is not their responsibility to compel the parents to accept them.
In some situations, the statute authorizes removal without finding reasonable efforts to keep the family intact. § 211.183. Section 211.183.4 allows “removal of the child even if the preventive and reunification efforts of the division have not been reasonable, but further efforts could not permit the child to remain at home.” § 211.183. Notwithstanding a reasonable efforts finding, removal in this case is supported by this statutory provision. The parents have failed to cooperate and make progress, thereby negating the proposition that future efforts would produce a different result.