where an important privacy interest is recognized. Unwitting Victim v. C.S., 273 Kan.
[…] another school, school system, or institution of postsecondary education where the
student seeks or intends to enroll, or where the student is already enrolled so long as the
disclosure is for purposes related to the student's enrollment or transfer." (Emphasis
added.) 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(2).
The only aspect of the court's ruling which Doe challenges is its finding that KSU
and Reed satisfied the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 99.34 (2020) when making the
disclosure. He does not dispute that KSU and Reed's communication otherwise satisfied
the conditions of this exception.
According to 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(2), the excepted disclosure must also satisfy the
requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 99.34. These requirements are:
"(a) An educational agency or institution that discloses an education record under
§ 99.31(a)(2) shall:
(1) Make a reasonable attempt to notify the parent or eligible student at the last
known address of the parent or eligible student, unless:
14
(i) The disclosure is initiated by the parent or eligible student; or
(ii) The annual notification of the agency or institution under § 99.7 includes a
notice that the agency or institution forwards education records to other agencies or
institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to
enroll or is already enrolled so long as the disclosure is for purposes related to the
student's enrollment or transfer;
(2) Give the parent or eligible student, upon request, a copy of the record that
was disclosed; and
(3) Give the parent or eligible student, upon request, an opportunity for a hearing
under subpart C." 34 C.F.R. § 99.34.
Doe asserts KSU and Reed violated 34 C.F.R. § 99.34(a)(1) because they did not
try to notify him before making the disclosure and violated 34 C.F.R. § 99.34(a)(3)
because they did not offer him an opportunity for a hearing. Doe is wrong. As the district