Appellant was indicted in the present cause for possessing:
[…] Appellant urges that his conviction for possessing the photograph violates the prohibitions against double jeopardy guaranteed by the U.S. CONST. amend. V and TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14. We agree.
The question is whether the State may prosecute appellant for possession of child pornography, a "photograph," after the State has convicted appellant of possession of child pornography, a "videotape," when both items were found during the same search, using the same search warrant and the same statute as the basis for prosecution.
Possession of child pornography is prohibited by TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.26 (Vernon 1994 Supp. 1996) which provides in part:
(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses material containing a film image that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age3 at the time the film image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct; and
(2) the person knows that the material depicts the child as described by Subdivision (1).
(b) In this section:
(1) "Film image" includes a photograph, slide, negative, film, or videotape, or a reproduction of any of these. (Emphasis added)
Double jeopardy protection applies when the second prosecution involves the "same offense." Ex parteBroxton, 888 S.W.2d 23 (Tex.Cr.App. 1994). The Court inUnited States v.