851 F.2d 1501
[…] Black v. I.C.C., 762 F.2d 106, 114-15 (D.C.Cir.1985). 49 C.F.R. Sec. 1150.1 (1987) provides that "[e]xisting carriers require approval under section 10901 only to construct a new rail line or operate a line owned by a noncarrier, since acquisition by a carrier of an active rail line owned by a carrier is covered by 49 U.S.C. 11343." (emphasis added). Before this court, the railroads argue that the line drawn by this regulation between transactions covered by Sec. 10901 and those covered by Sec. 11343 is contrary to the statutory language and congressional intent.
The actual language of the statute suggests otherwise, however. Section 11343 applies to transactions involving "a purchase, lease, or contract to operate property of another carrier by any number of carriers." Section 11343(a)(2). Section 10901 applies where a rail carrier "acquire[s] or operate[s] an extended or additional railroad line." Section 10901(a)(3).