state must ensure that facilities in the state conform to the standards specified in the Nursing Home Reform Law. 42 CFR § 483.204 requires each state to “provide an appeals system that meets the requirements of this subpart, Section 483.12 of this part, and part 431 subpart E of this subchapter.” 42 CFR § 431.220 provides that an opportunity for a hearing must be provided to “[a]ny resident who requests it because he or she believes a skilled nursing facility or nursing facility has erroneously determined that he or she must be transferred or discharged....” The regulations *584following § 431.220 describe the procedural rights to be afforded the applicant both during the hearing and its pendency. Finally, 42 CFR § 431.245 provides that:
The agency must notify the applicant or recipient in writing of—
(a) The decision; and
(b) His right to ... seek judicial review. ...
A review of the hearing officer’s written decisions does not indicate that Anderson was ever advised of his right to seek judicial review of those decisions pursuant to KRS 216.570(1).