The Nursing Home Reform Law of 1987 was enacted by Congress to provide a comprehensive framework for regulation of nursing homes that participate in the Medicare and Medicaid programs throughout the country. Mary Kathleen Robbins, Nursing Home Reform: Objective Regulations or Subjective Decisions, 11 T.M. Cooley L.Rev. 185 (1994). Each state must ensure that facilities in the state conform to the standards specified in the Nursing Home Reform Law. 42 CFR § 483.204 requires each state to “provide an appeals system that meets the requirements of this subpart, Section 483.12 of this part, and part 431 subpart E of this subchapter.” 42 CFR § 431.220 provides that an opportunity for a hearing must be provided to “[a]ny resident who requests it because he or she believes a skilled nursing facility or nursing facility has erroneously determined that he or she must be transferred or discharged....” The regulations *584following § 431.220 describe the procedural rights to be afforded the applicant both during the hearing and its pendency. Finally, 42 CFR § 431.245 provides that:
The agency must notify the applicant or recipient in writing of—
(a) The decision; and