Zumalt v. Boone County
[…] State, 766 S.W.2d 649, 661 (Mo.App.1988).

Appellate review of a court-tried civil case is governed by Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976); Cunningham v. Hughes, 889 S.W.2d 864, 866 (Mo.App.1994). The judgment of the trial court will be affirmed unless there is no substantial evidence to support it, it is against the weight of the evidence, or it erroneously declares or applies the law. Id.

Appellants’ claim is based on Article I, § 26 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides that “private property shall not be ‘taken or damaged for public me ’ without just compensation.” (emphasis added). Missouri courts have held that this provision is “self-enforcing” and that an action such as this one may be brought directly under it. Roth v. State Highway Comm’n of Missouri, 688 S.W.2d 775, 776 (Mo.App.1984).