In re C.P.-1 and I.P.
[…] that the circuit court heard in support of adjudication over a period of twenty months and
multiple hearings. Indeed, petitioner would have this Court overturn the circuit court’s detailed
findings as to her adjudication simply because Dr. Berry-Harris deferred her diagnosis of Child
Psychological Abuse in regard to both children. We find this insufficient to overturn the circuit
court’s adjudication, because a formal psychological diagnosis is in no way required to find that
a child has been abused or neglected.
According to West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, an “abused child” is one “whose health or
welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent . . . who knowingly or intentionally
inflicts, attempts to inflict, or knowingly allows another person to inflict, physical injury or
mental or emotional injury, upon the child or another child in the home.” (Emphasis added). In
arguing that Dr. Berry-Harris deferred a diagnosis of Child Psychological Abuse, petitioner
ignores testimony from Ms. Smailes in which the therapist emphatically concluded that “C.P.[-1]