In re C.P.-1 and I.P.
[…] William R. II, 230 W. Va. 731, 742 S.E.2d 419
(2013); State v. Brandon B., 218 W. Va. 324, 624 S.E.2d 761 (2005); State v. Edward Charles
L., 183 W. Va. 641, 398 S.E.2d 123 (1990). Additionally, because one of the children and the
mother share the same initials, we will refer to them as C.P.-1 and C.P.-2, respectively,
throughout this memorandum decision.
2
Petitioner briefly raises a second assignment of error in which she alleges that the circuit
court failed to inquire if she wished to appeal her adjudication. Petitioner is correct that West
Virginia Code § 49-4-601(k) requires that “[f]ollowing the court’s [adjudicatory] determination,
it shall ask the parents or custodians whether or not appeal is desired.” However, petitioner fails
to allege how she was prejudiced by the court’s failure, nor does she provide evidence to
establish any such prejudice. On the contrary, petitioner appealed from the circuit court’s
January 4, 2021, order adjudicating her of abuse and neglect.