Stigall v. Fourth Street Auto Co.
[…] The procedure for transferring ownership of a vehicle is set forth in KRS 186A.215, which requires the seller of the vehicle to execute an assignment and warranty of title by completing certain portions of the vehicle transaction record. KRS 186A.215(1). The buyer is then required to execute an application for a new certificate of title and registration by completing the remaining portions of the vehicle transaction record. KRS 186A.215(2) Finally, the statute requires prompt submission of the vehicle transaction record to the county clerk. KRS 186A.215(3).

Further, when the transaction involves a dealer, the provisions of KRS 186A.220(5) provides:

When he [the dealer] assigns the vehicle to a purchaser for use, he shall deliver the properly assigned certificate of title, and a properly executed vehicle transaction record, to such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a certificate of title thereon.