Staggs v. National Health Corp.
[…] Her husband, James Staggs, was substituted as successor and representative of Mary Staggs by order of this Court entered on May 25, 1993.

. Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-14-121 provides:

"Interest on judgments, including decrees, shall be computed at the effective rate of ten percent (10%) per annum, except as may be otherwise provided or permitted by statute; provided, that where a judgment is based on a note, contract, or other writing fixing a rate of interest within the limits provided in § 47-14 — 103 for that particular category of transaction, the judgment shall bear interest at the rate so fixed.”

Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-14-122 provides:

"Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.”

. See note 2, supra.