I. Background
[…] Employer does not contend that either the division or the commission failed to comply with § 536.021 (requirements for rulemaking). Duly promulgated rules of a state administrative agency have the force and effect of law. Missouri Nat’l Educ. Assoc. v. Missouri State Bd. of Mediation, 695 S.W.2d 894, 897 (Mo.banc 1985); Killion v. Bank Midwest, N.A., 886 S.W.2d 29, 32 (Mo.App. W.D.1994).
In some respects, Rule 8 CSR 20-3.030(3)(A) is like Missouri Supreme Court Rule 84.04(d) concerning points relied on in briefs. The supreme court derives its authority to issue rules from Missouri Constitution, Art. V, § 5, which provides, “The supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law.” Under that authority and Rule 84.04(d), appellate courts may refuse to consider inadequate points relied on. See, Thummel v. King, 570 S.W.2d 679 (Mo.banc 1978).
Similarly, we see no reason why the commission does not have the authority to enact Rule 8 CSR 20-3.030(3)(A) or to enforce it.