Delhagen v. Miracle Recreation Equipment Co.
[…] However, litigation of the fraud issue in Florida precludes reexamination of that same issue in Missouri. The reasons for the res judicata doctrine *588dictate that Plaintiffs should not allowed to “bootstrap” themselves into a reexamination of their fraud allegations by Missouri courts. The trial court did not err in giving full faith and credit to the Florida court’s determination on the fraud issue. Point II is denied.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

CROW and PARRISH, JJ., concur.

. In pertinent part, § 351.450(5) provides:

“(5) Such surviving ... corporation shall thenceforth be responsible and liable for all the liabilities and obligations of each of the corporations so merged ...; and any claim existing or action or proceeding pending ... against any of such corporations may be prosecuted to judgment as if such merger ... had not taken place, or such surviving ... corporation may be substituted in its place...."

. We cite Florida precedent because in determining the validity, force, and effect of a judgment, we must look to the laws of the state where it was rendered. Elmore v. Illinois Terminal R.R. Co., 301 S.W.2d 44, 48[11] (Mo.App.1957).