852 F.2d 524
[…] The taxpayers were Minnesota residents at the time they filed their petition for redetermination with the Tax Court; Minnesota is within the geographical jurisdiction of the Eighth Circuit. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 41 (1982). By the time they noted their appeal, however, the taxpayers had moved to Florida, within the jurisdiction of the Eleventh Circuit. 28 U.S.C. Sec. 41 (1982). Venue for review of Tax Court decisions is set out in section 7482(b) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides in pertinent part:
[S]uch decisions may be reviewed by the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which is located ... the legal residence of the petitioner.... [L]egal residence ... shall be determined as of the time the petition seeking redetermination of tax liability was filed with the Tax Court.... Notwithstanding [the foregoing], such decisions may be reviewed by any United States Court of Appeals which may be designated by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer by stipulation in writing.
26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482(b) (1982).
Thus, in the absence of a stipulation by both parties, correct venue for this appeal lies in the Eighth Circuit. The Commissioner has asked that we dismiss the appeal for lack of venue.