852 F.2d 524
[…] Burnet, 283 U.S. 483, 51 S.Ct. 549, 75 L.Ed. 1180 (1931); Turner's Estate v. Helvering, 68 F.2d 759 (D.C.Cir.1934) and Ayer v. Commissioner, 63 F.2d 231 (2d Cir.1933). None of the cited cases, however, decided whether the circuit court retained the power to transfer an appeal to the court of proper venue.
In Industrial Addition, the Supreme Court explained that although the circuit court in which the subject appeal had been filed was not the forum of correct venue, that court nonetheless had jurisdiction over the appeal. 323 U.S. at 314, 65 S.Ct. at 292, 89 L.Ed. at 263; see 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7482(a) (1982) ("The United States Courts of Appeals shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Tax Court ..."). The Court took care to point out that the terms "venue" and "jurisdiction" as used in the Internal Revenue Code described precise concepts with distinct consequences for federal jurisdiction: