Dobson v. Shortt
[…] Directed verdicts are available in will contest cases to the same extent that they are available in other civil cases. They are appropriate when the evidence supports one conclusion, but are inappropriate when the material facts are in dispute or when there is substantial disagreement concerning the conclusions to be drawn from the evidence.

Id. (citations omitted).

The statutory requirements for the execution of a will are set forth in T.C.A. § 32-1-104 (1984), which provides:

32-1-101. Will other than holographic or nuncupative. — The execution of a will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, must be by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses as follows:
(1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his will and either:
(A) Himself sign;
(B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or
(C) At his direction and in his presence have someone else sign his name for him; and
(D) In any of the above cases the act must be done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting witnesses.
(2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
(A) In the presence of the testator; and
(B) In the presence of each other.

In the case before us, as can be seen from her testimony quoted above, Anita Wright testified contrary to the specific recitals contained in the attestation clause to testator’s will, which she admittedly signed. As a rule, proof of the validity of the signature of the testator and of those of the attesting witnesses raises a presumption that the witnesses signed the will in accordance with the recitals in the attestation clause. See, e.g., Needham v. Doyle, 286 S.W.2d 601, 615-16 (Tenn.App.1955).

Plaintiffs rely heavily upon the opinion of our supreme court in Fann v.