The building is situated on Battlefield Road in Springfield. For convenience, we henceforth refer to it as “the Battlefield building.”
[…] As reported above, the trial court held the Battlefield building was entirely Wife’s nonmarital property. We infer Husband’s theory is that the interest Wife acquired in the Battlefield building when she and Decker built it is Wife’s nonmarital property and the interest Wife acquired when she bought Decker out is marital property. For convenience, we henceforth refer to those interests, respectively, as Wife’s “premarital half interest” and “postnuptial half interest.”
The law pertinent to Husband’s first point is § 452.330, RSMo 1994, which reads:
“1.
2. For purposes of sections 452.300 to 452.415 only, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except:
(1) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(2) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(3) Property acquired by a spouse after a decree of legal separation;
*950(4) Property excluded by valid written agreement of the parties; and
(5) The increase in value of property acquired prior to the marriage or pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (4) of this subsection, unless marital assets including labor, have contributed to such increases and then only to the extent of such contributions.
3. All property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of ... dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership _ The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection 2 of this section.
[[Image here]]
Applying that statute to the Battlefield building, we conclude that under subsection 2(5), Wife’s premarital half interest is non-marital property except to the extent that marital assets including labor have contributed to an increase in its value. Husband’s first point and the argument following it make no contention that any marital assets contributed to any such increase, hence we hold Wife’s premarital half interest is non-marital property.
However, under subsection 3 of § 452.330, Wife’s postnuptial half interest in the Battlefield building is presumed to be marital property even though title is held in her name alone. While that presumption may be overcome by a showing that her postnuptial half interest was acquired by a method listed in subsection 2 of § 452.330, there is no evidence that it was acquired by any such method.