Russell argues that the tria
[…] Able points out that Kearns did not involve a situation in which the injured employee received workers’ compensation benefits and also filed an action against the fellow employee, as we have in' the present case. Able further maintains that to allow such to occur would result in a windfall to the injured employee. We disagree, and we fail to perceive how the payment of benefits by the employer should affect a subsequent action against a fellow employee for an intentional act.
KRS 342.700(1) provides:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured employee may either claim compensation or proceed at law by civil action against such other person to recover damages, or proceed both against the employer for compensation and such other person to recover damages, but he shall not collect from both. If the injured employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against such other person to recover damages, he shall give due and timely notice to the employer of the filing of such action. If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier, the special .fund, and the uninsured employer’s fund, or any of them, having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured employee, less the employee’s legal fees and expense. (Emphasis added.)
Our reading of this subsection leads us to the conclusion that a situation as we presently have before us was specifically contemplated by the drafters.