Russell argues that the tria
[…] The trial court granted the motion and this appeal followed.
Russell argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because any immunity from liability extended to a fellow employee does not apply when the injury is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked aggression of the fellow employee. Russell asserts that this is the case, even if the injured employee received workers’ compensation benefits. After reviewing *462the applicable statutes and case law, we agree with Russell’s argument.
KRS 342.690(1), amended July 15, 1980, provides:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death.... The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend to such employer’s carrier and to all employees, officers or directors of such employer or carrier, provided the exemption from liability given an employee, officer or director or an employer or carrier shall not apply in any case where the injury or death is proximately caused by the willful and unprovoked physical aggression of such employee, officer or director. (Emphasis added.)
In Kearns v. Brown, Ky.App., 627 S.W.2d 589 (1982), this Court concluded that,
the immunity provisions of KRS 342.690 are not applicable to a fellow employee whose actions are so far removed from those which would ordinarily be anticipated by the employer that it can be said that the employee causing the injury has removed himself from the course of his employment or that the injury did not arise out of the employment.
Id. at 591.
Kearns involved a claim arising out of an accident in which Kearns’ decedent was a passenger and Brown was the driver of a motor vehicle. At the time of the accident, they were traveling from one location to another for their employer.