The trial judge then granted Hayes's motion for a mistrial.
Hayes filed a writ of habeas corpus claiming that the Double Jeopardy Clauses of the United States and Texas Constitutions barred retrial. The habeas judge denied the writ, finding that jeopardy had not attached in the prior proceeding. Hayes now appeals that ruling to this court claiming that the Texas Double Jeopardy Clause precludes prosecution.
Article I, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o person, for the same offense, shall twice be put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." TEX. CONST. art. I, § 14. Once jeopardy attaches, a defendant has a right, guaranteed by the Texas Double Jeopardy Clause, to be tried by the first jury impaneled. Dinkins v.